Back To
定番メニュー トレッキングの料金表HIMALAYAN SHERPA ADVENTURE (P.) LTD.
P. Box No. 4550 Chabahill, Kathmandu, NEPAL
Ph : 471549 Fax No 977-1-480806
Helambu via Panchkhal - 8 Days
Day 1 Bhawani Patti 848m 5 walking hrs
Early in the morning we drive to Panchkhal. Our trek begins with a descent to Chak Khola. We reach Madan Daura after 2 hours of easy walking. After lunch, we continue for 3 hours along the left bank of the Indrawati river, where we camp for the night.
Day 2 Keol Phedi 970m 6 walking hrs
After walking four hours along the left bank of the Indrawati river we reach the confluence of the Indrawati and Melamchi rivers. To reach Tarang Marang, we have to follow the left bank of Melamchi Khola for 2 hours. After having lunch where we cross a suspension bridge and walk along the right bank of the Melamchi Khola for 3 hours until we camp.
Day 3 Tarke Gyang 2445m 5 walking hrs
We start with a steep climb for one and half hours to Thimbu (166m). This route continues on a gradual incline for an hour to Tarke Gyang. Here you can visit the Sherpa people. If you are interested in watching local songs and dances, you should make a modest contribution to the performers.
Day 4 Melamchi 2450m 5 walking hrs
After descending for 2 hours, we reach Melamchi Khola, where you can rest and swim while waiting for lunch.After lunch we continue with steep climb for 3 hours to Melamchi Gaon. This Sherpa village has a thriving orchard.
Day 5 Kutsumsang 2450m 7 walking hrs
We descend to the stream and make a steep ascent for our lunch spot. After lunch we take an easy walk for 3 hours through rhododendron forest to our camp site at Kutsumsang. Here we have a good view of the Eastern Himalayas.
Day 6 Golbhanjyang 2112m 6 walking hrs
After walking through a forest for an hour, we have to descend for 2 or 3 hours to Golbhanjyang for lunch. After lunch, we have a steep climb for 2 or three hours to our camp site at Golbhanjyang Danda.
Day 7 Chisopani Chour 1758m 6 walking hrs
After an hour's easy walk, we will reach the pass. Now, we have a steep descend for 2 or 3 hours to Patti Bhanjyang for lunch. After that we have a steep climb of about 2 hours to Chisopani Danda where we have one of the best camping sites under oak tree. From here, there are panoramic views of Mt.Everest, Gauri Shankar, Ganesh Himal and other Eastern mountains.
Day 8 Back to Kathmandu via Sundarijal 4 walking hrs
Today, we have an hour's gradual climb to Maikharka. From here the route descends all the way to Sundarijal, where we meet our transport to Kathmandu.